Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Buckeye Local Wrestling results

February 2, 2013
By KIM NORTH - Times Leader Sports Writer (knorth@timesleaderonline.com) , Times Leader

Pepsi/Ohio Coatings Panther Classic

TEAM SCORES: 1. Brooke 249; 2. Plum, Pa. 234; 3. Chartiers Valley, Pa. 199; 4. Buckeye Local 195; 5. Oak Glen 192; 6. (tie) Fox Chapel, Pa., West Allegheny, Pa. 190; 8. St. Clairsville 168; 9. (tie) Avella, Pa., West Mifflin, Pa. 165; 11. Martins Ferry 154; 12. Steubenville Central 127; 13. Edison 88; 14. Indian Creek 82; 15. Bellaire 50; 16. Charleroi, Pa. 47; 17. Linsly 40; 18. Bridgeport 29; 19. Pittsburgh Westinghouse, Pa. 22; 20. California, Pa. 4; 21. (tie) United Local, Weir 0

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106-Jared Rice (FC) md. Sullivan (CV), 13-0

113-James Harrison (WM) d. Ryan Cunningham (WA), 7-1

120-Matthew Beaman (Brk) md. Josh Cornell (OG), 12-3

126-Damon Outward (MF) d. Kyle Mack (OG), 7-3

132-Nate Kirk (BL) d. Avery Flowers (OG), 5-0

138-Nick Gavazzi (Char) d. Eric Green (P), 10-4

145-Nate Hall (WA) d. Jesse Griffin (CV), 5-2

152-Dillon Shaw (Brk) md. Nick Maffe (Bell), 14-3

160-Josh Bahr (WA) d. Dalton Nolte (STC), 4-1

170-Noah Wilps (CV) md. Andrew McRandal (P), 12-2

182-Skippy Scurry (Brk) d. Mitchell Wells (E)

195-Jake DiGullo (P) d. Nathan Dawson (Brk), 3-1

220-Jake Temple (A) d. Zac Coole (MF), 3-1

285-Tyler Lever (FC) d. Corey Ernest (STC), 6-5

CONSOLATION FINALS

106-Ryan Debee (OG) d. Anthony DiNinnio (P)

113-Sam Ronevich (BL) d. Theo Zoupoulidis (MF)

120-Thomas Zunno (P) d. Blake Kiedrowski (SC)

126-Kyle Moffitt (IC) d. Carter Shar (WM)

132-Maury Gamble (Brk) d. Nick Fisher (E)

138-Clayton Sekel (CV) d. Nick Kusich (A)

145-Cory Mahon (FC) d. James Wise (MF)

152-Tyler Heasley (FC) d. Josh Sokolowski (BL)

160-Leo Hermann (SC) d. Brodie Bittinger (OG)

170-Seth Benge (STC) d. Brad Tomolonis (Bpt)

182-Nate Turchick (P) d. JP Solomon (BL)

195-Mike Roper (CV) d. Derek Allen (A)

220-Michael Furbee (STC) d. Kasey Teyssier (WA)

285-Preston Wise (Brk) d. Shawn Devey (WM)

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nate Kirk (BL)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web