Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Belmont County Senior Center Calendar

February 20, 2013
Times Leader

The senior centers scattered throughout Belmont County offer daily activities for their members to enjoy, as well as communal meals, provided by Senior Services of Belmont County. Here is a list of activities coming up in March at the county's centers.

Barnesville

229 E. Main St.

(740) 425-9101

Monday-March 4: Games (9 a.m.). March 11: Games (9 a.m.). March 18: Bingo (10 a.m.); Bingo (1:30 p.m.). March 25: Music at Centerville (6 p.m.).

Tuesday-March 5: Corn hole (9 a.m.); Chair volleyball (10 a.m.). March 12: Corn hole (9 a.m.); Chair volleyball (10 a.m.); Bingo (noon). March 19: Corn hole (9 a.m.); Chair volleyball (10 a.m.). March 26: Corn hole (9 a.m.); Chair volleyball (10 a.m.); Bingo (noon).

Wednesday-March 6: Cinch tournament (9 a.m.). March 13: Games (9 a.m.). March 20: Covered dish (noon). March 27: Ride and eat out (10 a.m).

Thursday-March 7: Breakfast at Denny's (8:30 a.m.). March 14: Trip to Wheeling Island (8:15 a.m.). March 21: Bingo (10:30 a.m.). March 28: Games (9 a.m.).

Friday-March 1: Breakfast for city workers (7:30 a.m.). March 8: Monthly meeting (9:30 a.m.). March 15: Games (9 a.m.). March 22: Flushing to visit (10 a.m.). March 29: Games (9 a.m.).

Bellaire

3396 Belmont St.

(740) 676-9473

Monday-March 4: Craft (noon); nutrition shopping (1 p.m.). March: 11 Craft (noon); nutrition shopping (1 p.m.). March 18: Nutrition shopping (1 p.m.). March 25: Nutrition shopping (1 p.m.).

Tuesday-March 5: Mall walk (8 a.m.); Bingo (12:30 p.m.). March 12: Mall walk (8 a.m.); Bunco (12:30 p.m.). March 19: Mall walk (8 a.m.); Bingo (12:30 p.m.). March 26: Mall walk (8 a.m.); Bunco (12:30 p.m.).

Wednesday- March 6: We Three (noon); CCRC activity (1 p.m.). March 13: CCRC activity (1 p.m.). March 20: OSU extension education (noon); CCRC activity (1 p.m.). March 27: Seniors helping seniors (12:15 p.m.); CCRC activity (1 p.m.).

Thursday-March 7: Mall walk (8 a.m.); Senior Sneakers (10 a.m.); Bingo (12:30 p.m.). March 14: St. Patrick's Day party (11 a.m.). March 21: Mall walk (8 a.m.); Senior Sneakers (10 a.m.); Bingo (12:30 p.m.). March 28: Mall walk (8 a.m.); Senior Sneakers (10 a.m.); Bingo (12:30 p.m.).

Friday-March 1: Shadyside Care Center (1 p.m.); Penny Royal (4:30 p.m.). March 8: Shadyside Care Center (1 p.m.). March 15: Shadyside Care Center (1 p.m.). March 22: Shadyside Care Center (1 p.m.). March 29: Color Easter eggs (10 a.m.).

Saturday - March 23: Easter egg hunt (10 a.m.); He's Alive (1 p.m.).

Bethesda

118 S. Main St.

(740) 484-1416

Monday-March 4: Board meeting (10 a.m.); March 11: Quilting class (10 a.m.). March 18: KFC Bingo (9:30 a.m.). March 25: Leave for Bingo at Barnesville (1 p.m.).

Tuesday-March 5: Silver Sneakers/Nutrition Shopping (noon). March 12: Senior Sneakers/Health Assessment (10 a.m.). March 19: Senior Sneakers/Health Assessment (10 a.m.). March 26: Silver Sneakers/Nutrition Shopping (noon).

Wednesday-March 6: Activity with BHCC (10 a.m.). March 13: Bingo/Medi Home Health (10 a.m.). March 20: OSU Extension with Carol (10 a.m.). March 27: Trip to Highlands for lunch (9 a.m.).

Thursday-March 7: Quilting class (10 a.m.); Reminiscing, Woodsfield Nursing Rehab (noon). March 14: Leave for Wheeling Downs (8:15 a.m.). March 21: Covered dish (noon); Easter bonnet juggling (1 p.m.). March 28: Quilting class (10 a.m.); commodities.

Friday-March 1: Mexican train game (10 a.m.); Pizza Day (11:30 a.m.). March 15: St. Patrick's Day Party (11:30 a.m.). March 29: Good Friday.

Centerville

46642 Main St.

(740) 686-9832

Monday-March 4: Chair exercise and health assessment (10 a.m.). March 11: Chair volleyball (10 a.m.). March 18: Chair exercise and health assessment (10 a.m.). March 25: Closed in the morning; music night (dinner at 6 p.m.; music at 7 p.m.).

Tuesday-March 5: Water exercise (8 a.m.); 42 Dominos. March 12: Water exercise (8 a.m.). March 19: Water exercise (8 a.m.). March 26: Water exercise (8 a.m.).

Wednesday-March 6: Bingo/corn hole/shuffleboard (10 a.m.). March 13: Senior meeting (10:30 a.m.). March 20: Bunco/Euchre/42 Dominos/31 Game (10 a.m.). March 27: Exercise room/game of choice.

Thursday-March 7: Lunch at Beallsville diner (10:30 a.m.). March 14: Wheeling Downs/Emerald Point (9 a.m.). March 21: Mall shopping/lunch (9 a.m.). March 28: Commodities.

Friday-March 1: Chair volleyball (10 a.m.); lunch at fire house. March 8: Chair volleyball/visit nursing homes (10 a.m.). March 15: Chair volleyball/hillbilly ball (10 a.m.). March 22: Chair volleyball/visit nursing home (10 a.m.). March 29: Chair volleyball/42 Dominos/Euchre (10 a.m.).

Saturday - March 2: Bingo at Smith Twp. Community Center (5 p.m.). March 16: FFA Square Dance.

Colerain

St. Francis Cabrini

Social Hall

(740) 633-6823

Monday-March 4: Line dancing (9:30 a.m.); Bingo (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 11: Line dancing (9:30 a.m.); Bingo (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 18: Line dancing (9:30 a.m.); Bingo (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 25: Line dancing (9:30 a.m.); Bingo (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.).

Tuesday-March 5: Business meeting; Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 12: Bridge club (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 19: Trip to Meadows (9:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 26: Bridge club (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.).

Wednesday-March 6: Chair volleyball (9:30 a.m.); Euchre (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 13: hair volleyball (9:30 a.m.); Euchre (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 20: Health assessments (10 a.m.); rotation Euchre (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.). March 27: hair volleyball (9:30 a.m.); Euchre (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.).

Thursday-March 7: Wood carvers (9:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Van departs for eating out (3:30 p.m.); dine out at Camelot (4 p.m.). March 14: Wood carvers (9:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 21: Wood carvers (9:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Van leaves for bowling (12:30 p.m.). March 28: Wood carvers (9:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.).

Friday-March 1: Line dancing (9:30 a.m.); Bingo (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 8: Line dancing (9:30 a.m.); Birthday Bingo (10 a.m.); Lunch with cake and ice cream (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 15: Line dancing (9:30 a.m.); Bingo (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice/31 (12:30 p.m.). March 29: Line dancing (9:30 a.m.); Bingo (10 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Easter egg hunt (12:30 p.m.).

Flushing

201 High St.

(740) 968-2525

Monday-March 4: Walking (9 a.m.); Games (10 a.m.). March 11: Walking (9 a.m.); Games (10 a.m.). March 18: Walking (9 a.m.); Games (10 a.m.). March 25: Music night at Centerville/dinner at Applebee's (4 p.m.).

Tuesday-March 5: Breakfast at Eat 'N' Park (8:45 a.m.). March 12: Yoga (9 a.m.). March 19: Yoga (9 a.m.); Carol from OSU (10:15 a.m.). March 26: Yoga (9 a.m.); Singing (10:15 a.m.).

Wednesday-March 6: Games (9 a.m.). March 13: Barnesville Health Care (10 a.m.). March 20: Games (9 a.m.). March 27: Games (9 a.m.).

Thursday-March 7: Meeting (10 a.m.). March 14: Trip to Wheeling Downs (8:30 a.m.). March 21: Trip to Dollar Tree/Goodwill/lunch at Ponderosa (9:15 a.m.). March 28: bingo and birthdays (10 a.m.).

Friday-March 1: Zilch (9 a.m.); Senior Sneakers (9:30 a.m.). March 8: Zilch (9 a.m.). March 15: Zilch (9 a.m.); Senior Sneakers (9:30 a.m.). March 22: Going to Barnesville (9 a.m.). March 29: Commodities; Zilch Tournament (9 a.m.).

Glencoe

Third St.

(740) 676-4484

Monday-March 4: Exercise/games/movies/popcorn (9 a.m. until noon). March 11: Exercise/games/movies/popcorn (9 a.m. until noon). March 18: Exercise/games/movies/popcorn (9 a.m. until noon). March 25: Exercise/games/movies/popcorn (9 a.m. until noon).

Tuesday-March 5: Exercise/crafts/clean up center (9 a.m. until noon). March 12: Exercise/crafts/clean up center (9 a.m. until noon). March 19: Exercise/crafts/clean up center (9 a.m. until noon). March 26: Exercise/crafts/clean up center (9 a.m. until noon).

Wednesday-March 6: Exercise/weghts/blood pressure/recipe exchange (9 a.m. until noon). March 13: Carol from OSU Extension (10 a.m.). March 20: Exercise/weghts/blood pressure/recipe exchange (9 a.m. until noon). March 27: Elections of offciers (9 a.m. until noon).

Martins Ferry

14 N. Fifth St.

(740) 633-3146

Monday-March 4: Exercise with Jackie (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Monthly meeting (12:30 p.m.). March 11: Exercise with Jackie (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice (12:30 p.m.). March 18: Exercise with Jackie (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice (12:30 p.m.). March 25: Exercise with Jackie (10:30 a.m.); leave for Sonny Boy (11:30 a.m.).

Tuesday-March 5: sing along with Carl/Patty (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bunco (12:30 p.m.). March 12: Chair volleyball (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bunco (12:30 p.m.). March 19: Chair volleyball (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bunco (12:30 p.m.). March 26: Chair volleyball (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bunco (12:30 p.m.).

Wednesday-March 7: Bible study (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bingo/Game of choice (12:30 p.m.). March 13: Bible study (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bingo/Game of choice (12:30 p.m.). March 20: Bible study (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bingo/Game of choice (12:30 p.m.). March 27: Bible study (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bingo/Game of choice (12:30 p.m.).

Thursday-March 7: Games of choice (10:30 a.m.); Leave for Golden Chopsticks (11:30 a.m.). March 14: Games of choice (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice (12:30 p.m.). March 21: Games of choice (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice (12:30 p.m.). March 28: Games of choice (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Games of choice (12:30 p.m.); commodities.

Friday-March 1: Chair volleyball (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bunco (12:30 p.m.). March 8: Chair volleyball (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bunco (12:30 p.m.). March 15: Chair volleyball (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); St. Patrick's Day celebration. March 22: Chair volleyball (10:30 a.m.); Lunch (11:30 a.m.); Bunco (12:30 p.m.).

Powhatan Point

97 Main St.

(740) 795-4350

Monday-March 4: Bingo (9:30 a.m.); Dice and games (noon). March 11: Bingo (9:30 a.m.); Dice and games (noon). March 18: Bingo (9:30 a.m.); Dice and games (noon). March 25: Bingo (9:30 a.m.); Dice and games (noon).

Tuesday-March 5: Lunch club (11:15 a.m.). March 12: Chair exercise (10 a.m.); Cards and games (noon). March 19: Chair exercise (10 a.m.); Cards and games (noon). March 26: Chair exercise (10 a.m.); Cards and games (noon).

Wednesday-March 6: Aggravation (10 a.m.). March 13: Aggravation (10 a.m.). March 20: Trustee meeting (10 a.m.); Speaker (10:30 a.m.). March 27: Aggravation (10 a.m.).

Thursday-March 7: Tripoli (9:30 a.m.); Walking (noon). March 14: To Bellaire for St. Patrick's Day party (10 a.m.). March 21: Tripoli (9:30 a.m.); Walking (noon). March 28: Tripoli (9:30 a.m.); Walking (noon).

Friday- March 1: Open. March 8: Open. March 15: Open. March 22: Moundsville shopping (10 a.m.). March 29: Nazarene Church for lunch (11:15 a.m.).

St. Clairsville

101 N. Market St.

(740) 695-1944

Monday-March 4: Chair exercise (10:15 a.m.); Pokeno (noon). March 11: Chair exercise (10:15 a.m.); Bingo (noon); Mall Day. March 18: Chair exercise (10:15 a.m.); Triominoes, Mexican Train or choice (noon). March 25: Chair exercise (10:15 a.m.); Trip to the Highlands (10 a.m.).

Tuesday-March 5: Planning committee (10 a.m.); Dime bingo (noon). March 12: OSU education (10:30 a.m.); Dime bingo (noon). March 19: Blanket Brigade (9:30 a.m.); Dime bingo (noon). March 26: Dime bingo (noon).

Wednesday-March 6: Chair exercise (10:15 a.m.); Day visit at Bethesda. March 13: Chair exercise (10:15 a.m.); St. Patrick's Day covered dish. March 20: Chair exercise (10:15 a.m.); Birthday celebration. March 27: Chair exercise (10:15 a.m.).

Thursday-March 7: Bingo (10 a.m.); Rieseck's shopping (noon). March 14: OCC Energy Choice (10:30 a.m.); Riesbeck's shopping (noon). March 21: Business meeting (10 a.m.); Riesbeck's shopping (noon). March 28: Dime bingo (10 a.m.); Riesbeck's shopping (noon); commodities day.

Friday-March 1: Health assessments (12:15 p.m.); ice cream social. March 8: Health assessments (10 a.m.). March 15: Lunch at Schlepp's. March 22: Health assessments (10 a.m.). March 29: Health assessments (noon).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web