Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

OVAC Track and Field Finalists

May 3, 2013
By SETH STASKEY - Times Leader Sports Editor (sstaskey@timesleaderonline.com) , Times Leader

OVAC TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP

(at St. Clairsville's Red Devil Stadium)

Finalists

Boys

Running Events

4x800 - University, 8:16.19; Wheeling Park, 8:25.90; Morgantown, 8:34.60; Fort Frye, 8:37.49; Meadowbrook, 8:38.48; Indian Creek, 8:38.87; Harrison Central, 8:45.15; Oak Glen, 8:45.80; Steubenville Catholic Central, 8:46.31; Caldwell, 8:51.03; Linsly, 8:54.72; Parkersburg South, 8:59.72; St. Clairsville, 9:02.79; Barnesville, 9:03.73; Buckeye Trail, 9:09.96; Shadyside, 9:32.57.

110M HH - Snell (Camb), 14.70; Maslowski (SCC), 14.87; Cox (PS), 15.53; Nodianos (Steub), 16.00; Farley (WP), 16.06; Gregg (Wells), 16.08; Jones (UL), 16.10; Anderson (Barnes), 16.26; Hart (Barnes), 16.31; Cummings (WP), 16.39; Lewis (Brk), 16.73; Steele (Bealls), 16.90; Thompson (HC), 16.90; Miscuk (EL), 17.10; Lindsey (HC), 17.20; Moore (Shen), 17.20.

100M - Ingram (WP), 11.27; Snell (Camb), 11.42; Maslowski (SCC), 11.47; Brown (StC), 11.51; Hinkle (CB), 11.65; Moxley (Wells), 11.72; Bowland (Brk), 11.73; Anderson (Morg), 11.75; Ebanks (Lins), 11.75; Rice (Weir), 11.75; Campbell (Morg), 11.80; Hayden (Steub), 11.86; Felton (Lins), 11.89; Rohde (Mag), 11.89; Spoonemore (HC), 11.90; Hall (Cam), 11.97.

4x200 - Martins Ferry, 1:32.35; Linsly, 1:32.69; Wheeling Park, 1:33.54; Harrison Central, 1:34.71; Wellsville, 1:34.71; Meadowbrook, 1:35.39; Magnolia, 1:35.47; East Liverpool, 1:35.48; Parkersburg South, 1:35.74; Clay-Battelle, 1:36.64; Weir, 1:36.69; Morgantown, 1:37.19; University, 1:37.64; Shenandoah, 1:37.87; Buckeye Trail, 1:38.35; Madonna, 1:38.36.

1600M - Paladino (U), 4:27.72; Edwards (U), 4:34.24; Walker (StC), 4:40.20; Boyer (EL), 4:40.70; Kamarec (IC), 4:43.09; Greza (Morg), 4:44.36; Guy (Meadow), 4:46.02; Grimes (Barnes), 4:46.71; Niswonger (Cald), 4:47.50; Schrimp (WP), 4:48.50; Witsberger (WP), 4:49.62; Jacquez (Morg), 4:49.78; Haught (Mag), 4:49.83; Cheeseman (FF), 4:50.40; Ebbert (SJC), 4:52.21; Sandford (SCC), 4:55.47.

4x100 - Martins Ferry, 44.56; St. Clairsville, 44.96; Oak Glen, 45.08; Wheeling Park, 45.26; Morgantown, 45.56; Clay-Battelle, 45.57; Weir, 45.68; Linsly, 45.83; Wellsville, 45.92; Cambridge, 46.45; Meadowbrook, 46.58; Shadyside, 46.95; Madonna, 46.96; Paden City, 47.06; Magnolia, 47.29; Buckeye Trail, 47.40.

400M - Lavender (Steub), 51.10; Tolley (CB), 51.71; Holubeck (SJC), 51.86; Stevens (Camb), 52.16; Slates (Weir), 52.24; Hammond (Lins), 52.53; Moore (HC), 52.75; Brown (StC), 52.79; Porter (WP), 52.93; Dunlap (Meadow), 53.20; English (EL), 53.45; McDiffitt (UL), 53.55; Dougherty (BT), 53.62; Miller (WP), 53.79; Beazel (BD), 55.09; Doudna (BT), 55.62.

300M IH - Anderson (Barnes), 39.85; Jones (UL), 40.79; Farley (WP), 41.21; Fox (Camb), 41.26; Spoonemore (HC), 41.68; Carleton (BT), 41.72; Alton (PS), 42.60; Lindsey (HC), 42.64; Steele (Bealls), 42.71; Anyabwile (Steub), 42.75; Osborne (Beav), 42.92; Cummings (WP), 43.09; Fitch (MF), 43.14; Hurley (Lins), 43.37; Hubbard (Val), 44.17; Krupa (Shady), 45.63.

800M - Lewis (IC), 2:01.92; Janczarek (Meadow), 2:02.77; Kamarec (IC), 2:02.83; Witsberger (WP), 2:02.94; Kilewein (Morg), 2:03.05; Paladino (U), 2:04.59; Harvey (U), 2:05.19; Walker (StC), 2:06.12; Hayes (UL), 2:06.76; Tropeck (OG), 2:07.02; Miller (Lins), 2:07.75; Lee (SCC), 2:08.37; Ebbert (SJC), 2:08.97; Dombrowski (SCC), 2:09.42; McIntire (Barnes), 2:09.61; Haught (Mag), 2:10.31.

200M - Brown (StC), 22.69; Lavender (Steub), 22.88; Slates (Weir), 23.14; Maslowski (SCC), 23.16; Styles (MF), 23.17; Ebanks (Lins), 23.19; Oparanozie (Lins), 23.17; Vegas (JM), 23.29; O'Neal (WP), 23.40; Bennett (Weir), 23.40; Hinkle (CB), 23.50; Anderson (Morg), 23.53; Stevens (Camb), 23.74; Dunlap (Meadow), 23.76; Hall (Cam), 23.79; Zerkle (Shen), 24.10.

3200M - Leasure (SJC), 10:08.44; Anderson (FF), 10:10.19; Harding (Cald), 10:11.95; Schrimp (WP), 10:14.54; Boyer (EL), 10:14.78; Minor (U), 10:15.24; Laurita (Morg), 10:16.84; Guy (Meadow), 10:20.60; Bell (Meadow), 10:35.89; McKeag (JM), 10:36.04; Gaydosh (IC), 10:36.04; Kirk (PS), 10:38.94; Thompson (PS), 10:40.25; Grimes (Barnes), 10:49.01; Pancake (Mag), 11:02.17; Hunt (SCC), 11:05.93.

Shuttles - Wheeling Park, 60.04; Parkersburg South, 61.17; Steubenville, 61.35; Cambridge, 61.67; Harrison Central, 62.29; Oak Glen, 62.36; Linsly, 63.78; John Marshall, 64.37; Martins Ferry, 64.91; Buckeye Trail, 64.93; Barnesville, 65.22; St. Clairsville, 65.79; Union Local, 66.09; Shadyside, 67.12; Paden City, 67.18; Valley, 67.19.

4x400 - Wheeling Park, 3:31.16; Harrison Central, 3:33.57; Linsly, 3:35.42; Martins Ferry, 3:35.72; East Liverpool, 3:35.75; Meadowbrook, 3:35.96; Morgantown, 3:35.97; Cambridge, 3:36.30; Barnesville, 3:36.67; Magnolia, 3:39.17; Parkersburg South, 3:41.17; Buckeye Trail, 3:42.32; Oak Glen, 4:43.33; Steubenville Central, 3:44.95; Madonna, 3:45.64; Clay-Battelle, 3:48.64.

Field Events

Discus - Rippeto (PS), 154-10; McGee (MF), 149-6; Lindsay (StC), 146-9; Mason (Val), 146-3; Sadosky (MF), 133-10; Brown (Morg), 133-7; Richmond (JM), 130-9; Staley (OG), 130-8; Cox (PS), 130-7; Tharp (Riv), 130-0; Blackston (WP), 128-8; Paige (WP), 127-9; Kalinowski (Bell), 116-1; Schockling (Cald), 113-10; Chuckwu (Lins), 112-7; Dulaney (Val), 109-1.

High Jump - Schau (MF), 6-2; Broom (Meadow), 6-0; Cox (PS), 6-0; Howell (Ed), 6-0; Dombrowski (SCC), 5-10; Long (EL), 5-10; Carleton (BT), 5-10; McGee (Val), 5-10; DeGraef (PS), 5-10; Cross (Riv), 5-8; Martin (Wells), 5-8; Stock (BL), 5-8; Wells (Val), 5-8; Pedelose (WP), 5-8; Kimbro (Bell), 5-6; Lagraen (FF), 5-4.

Long Jump - English (EL), 21-11; McCaughan (Meadow), 21-2 1/2; Carleton (BT), 20-8; Rohde (Mag), 20-4; Weekly (Mag), 20-3; Speelman (Beav), 20-2; Schau (MF), 20-1; Watts (MF), 19-11; Stevens (Camb), 19-7 1/2; Howell (Shady), 19-4 1/2; Castle (U), 19-0 1/2; Hess (Bell), 19-0 1/2; Biondillo (Mad), 19-0; Jett (Steub), 18-11 3/4; Bell (Morg), 18-11 1/2; Maslowski (SCC), 18-7 1/2.

Shot Put - McGee (MF), 53-11 3/4; Mason (Val), 51-1; Redman (Steub), 49-6 1/2; Oparanozie (Lins), 48-6 1/2; LaRoche (Bell), 48-5 1/2; Rippeto (PS), 47-5 1/2; White (PS), 44-6 1/2; Blackston (WP), 43-11; Lindsay (StC), 43-5; Staley (OG), 43-5; Rine (Brk), 43-2; Neff (Meadow), 43-0; Patterson (CB), 42-3; Lloyd (Val), 41-10; Piecarski (Mag), 40-5 1/2.

Pole Vault - Fox (Camb), 15-3; Eaton (StC), 14-0; Kemp (UL), 12-6; Jones (UL), 12-6; Keaton (Morg), 12-6; Bonar (WP), 12-6; Huber (BT), 12-6; Novak (Meadow), 12-0; Massey (FF), 11-6; Haws (Morg), 11-6; Brown (Barnes), 10-6; Krupa (Shady), 10-0; Garcia (BT), 10-0; Cain (Val), 10-0; Duvall (Shady), 9-0; Smith (Val), 9-0.

Girls

Running Events

4x800 - Morgantown, 10:11.74; Weir, 10:14.32; Martins Ferry, 10:14.55; St. Clairsville, 10:19.81; Oak Glen, 10:19.83; Steubenville Central, 10:32.00; Parkersburg South, 10:37.06; Caldwell, 10:39.84; Linsly, 10:42.13; Wheeling Park, 10:49.52; River, 11:01.83; Indian Creek, 11:05.95; Clay-Battelle, 11:11.71; Fort Frye, 11:13.97; Magnolia, 11:14.10; Trinity Christian, 11:18.38.

100M HH - Bumgardner (WP), 15.76; Derrow (JM), 15.79; Demus (Steub), 16.10; Rigaud (SCC), 16.20; Borsch (Ed), 16.34; Watts (Steub), 16.49; N. Allen (MF), 16.58; T. Allen (MF), 16.60; Carreon (CB), 16.75; Clark (WCC), 17.17; Thompson (JM), 17.46; Dolan (WP), 17.47; Palmer (Lins), 17.89; Eden (Bell), 18.14; Potts (Riv), 18.21.

100M - McCullough (Riv), 12.62; Trott (Morg), 12.77; Baldwin (Morg), 12.98; McGhee (WP), 13.03; Taylor (Wells), 13.05; Jenkins (MF), 13.25; Burch (OG), 13.26; Hill (BD), 13.27; Robb (WP), 13.27; Massey (Bpt), 13.30; Caldwell (Riv), 13.37; Bube (Ed), 13.44; Smith (Meadow), 13.47; McKirahan (Meadow), 13.49; Hart (FF), 13.52; Leathers (Weir), 13.55.

4x200 - Wheeling Park, 1:46.24; John Marshall, 1:46.94; Morgantown, 1:47.24; Steubenville, 1:49.24; Martins Ferry, 1:49.44; Parkersburg South, 1:49.44; Meadowbrook, 1:49.64; Steubenville Central, 1:50.19; Edison, 1:50.94; Clay-Battelle, 1:51.14; St. Clairsville, 1:52.63; Wellsville, 1:52.80; Wheeling Central, 1:53.00; Shenandoah, 1:55.34; River, 1:56.14; Magnolia, 1:57.64.

1600M - Doyle (SJC), 5:17.71; Castle (StC), 5:19.03; Madzia (StC), 5:19.41; Chambers (OG), 5:20.09; Harshbarger (Morg), 5:26.35; Virtue (Weir), 5:29.22; Tollett (Shady), 5:29.50; Mastrantoni (Weir), 5:31.33; Pineault (Morg), 5:32.30; Wills (U), 5:37.83; Phillips (Camb), 5:41.11; Kirk (PS), 5:43.32; K. Santinoceto (SJC), 5:44.20; Harshberger (Mag), 5:53.00; Miller (Lins), 6:01.37; Ramsay (Riv), 6:01.38.

4x100 - Morgantown, 49.97; Wheeling Park, 50.68; Steubenville, 51.24; Steubenville Catholic Central, 51.37; Meadowbrook, 51.54; St. Clairsville, 51.82; Martins Ferry, 51.89; Parkersburg South, 52.14; Wellsville, 52.36; Clay-Battelle, 52.45; Brooke, 52.55; Wheeling Central, 52.60; Edison, 52.71; Shenandoah, 54.28; Linsly, 56.15; River, 57.03.

400M - A. Haught (JM), 57.97; Grove (WP), 59.20; Burch (OG), 59.66; Alvey (SJC), 59.88; E. Haught (JM), 60.43; Wrenn (MF), 60.51; DeGraef (PS), 60.67; Applegarth (MF), 62.53; Hall (CB), 62.64; Gotta (SCC), 62.81; Wiethe (WP), 63.24; Loughrie (Brk), 63.44; Woods (Morg), 63.45; Kasper (Shen), 63.54; Hart (FF), 64.36; Herrick (Mag), 64.74.

300M LH - McCullough (Riv), 46.74; Borsch (Ed), 47.75; Hall (WP), 49.16; Virtue (Weir), 49.23; T. Allen (MF), 49.40; Flowers (Bpt), 49.82; Potts (Riv), 49.94; Dolan (WP), 50.33; McClelland (JM), 50.77; Redpath (BL), 50.81; Fultz (Wells), 50.86; LaFata (Morg), 51.09; DeFranco (Brk), 51.14; LeMasters (SJC), 51.48; Palmer (Lins), 51.54; Thompson (JM), 51.65.

800M - E. Haught (JM), 2:21.03; Doyle (SJC), 2:23.70; Wrenn (MF), 2:24.95; Lynch (Morg), 2:26.61; Surface (ERC), 2:28.42; Shaw (HC), 2:29.53; Brooks (Morg), 2:32.06; Mangano (OG), 2:32.60; Nolder (OG), 2:33.12; Marrow (SCC), 2:33.35; Dornbush (HC), 2:33.64; Phillips (Camb), 2:33.96; Kasper (Shen), 2:34.54; Truchan (MF), 2:34.60; Stewart (Riv), 2:35.60; Petho (Lins), 2:36.17.

200M - McCullough (Riv), 25.97; Baldwin (Morg), 26.23; Trott (Morg), 26.34; Baker (WCC), 26.58; DeGraef (PS), 26.64; Jenkins (MF), 26.71; McGhee (WP), 26.73; Caldwell (Riv), 26.80; Alvey (SJC), 26.83; A. Haught (JM), 26.85; Grove (WP), 26.86; Massey (Bpt), 26.92; Hill (BD), 27.07; McKirahan (Meadow), 27.09; Rice (Steub), 27.22; Hart (FF), 27.61.

3200M - Harshbarger (Morg), 11:37.83; Pineault (Morg), 11:38.03; Madzia (StC), 11:40.83; Castle (StC), 11:41.16; Tollett (Shady), 11:42.35; Chambers (OG), 11:46.41; Mastrantoni (Weir), 11:50.79; Furr (Cald), 11:53.05; Romanek (WP), 12:09.64; Surface (ERC), 12:20.18; Currey (PS), 12:30.60; Govey (Brk), 12:44.96; K. Santinoecto (SJC), 12:49.81; Harshberger (Mag), 13:24.27; Ward (FF), 13:56.48; Stoner (Bell), 13:57.47.

Shuttles - Wheeling Park, 66.61; John Marshall, 68.12; Steubenville, 68.18; Martins Ferry, 68.37; Wheeling Central, 68.40; Oak Glen, 70.10; Brooke, 73.40; Madonna, 73.94; Linsly, 74.98; Valley, 75.05; Morgantown, 75.05; Bridgeport, 75.14; Edison, 75.30; Parkersburg South, 75.85; Magnolia, 78.72; Monroe Central, 82.39.

4x400 - Steubenville Central, 4:07.49; Wheeling Park, 4:07.63; John Marshall, 4:11.07; Oak Glen, 4:12.91; St. John, 4:15.10; Weir, 4:19.00; Clay-Battelle, 4:21.65; Morgantown, 4:22.85; Martins Ferry, 4:23.18; Madonna, 4:23.55; Meadowbrook, 4:25.20; St. Clairsville, 4:25.71; Cambridge, 4:28.81; Magnolia, 4:31.46; River, 4:32.35; Linsly, 4:38.55.

Field Events

Long Jump - Lee (MF), 16-7; Massey (Bpt), 16-6; Taylor (Wells), 16-5 1/2; McCullough (Riv), 16-3 1/2; Alvey (SJC), 16-0; Pollock (Ed), 16-0; Watts (Steub), 15-10; Goodrich (IC), 15-9; Duke (JM), 15-8; Fultz (Wells), 15-7; Hudson (Brk), 15-4; Leathers (Weir), 15-4; DeFranco (Brk), 15-3 1/2; LaFata (Morg), 15-3; Digity (MC), 14-6 1/2; Cross (BT), 14-0 1/2.

Shot Put - Robinson (StC), 42-1; Winters (JM), 36-7; Anderson (Camb), 35-10; Green (Bell), 35-0 1/2; Coles (Wells), 34-10; Massey (Camb), 34-2; Markovich (Barnes), 32-10 1/2; Morris (Morg), 32-6 1/2; Dickerson (WP), 32-6; Beiter (BD), 31-9; Pahl (Tor), 31-7; Webb (MF), 31-6 1/2; Williams (BT), 31-5 1/2; Goodhart (Shen), 31-3; R. Rigaud (SCC), 31-2; Patton (UL), 30-5 1/2.

Pole Vault - Hamrick (PS), 10-6; LaFata (Morg), 10-0; Crolley (MF), 9-6; Buchanan (FF), 9-0; Russell (UL), 9-0; Cordy (Bell), 8-6; Dolan (WP), 8-6; Tallman (Morg), 8-0; Woodford (StC), 8-0; Kinemond (Shady), 8-0; Bennett (MF), 8-0; Roberson (BT), 7-6; Whited (BT), 7-6; Mason (Val), 7-0.

Discus - Coles (Wells), 116-1; Dickerson (WP), 111-10; Robinson (StC), 111-8; Shimko (IC), 108-4; Anderson (Camb), 104-4; Pavan (Mad), 104-0; Patton (UL), 101-8; Santioceto (SJC), 101-3; Goodhart (Shen), 99-8; Winters (JM), 96-9; Froehlich (SJC), 96-3; Engle (SCC), 96-2; Markovich (Barnes), 95-5; Green (Bell), 93-7; Ricker (WP), 92-2; Yetts (Steub), 91-0.

High Jump - Derrow (JM), 5-2; Pollock (Ed), 5-2; Lee (MF), 5-0; Frantz (EL), 5-0; Durkin (WP), 5-0; Winsten (Camb), 5-0; Vosteen (SCC), 5-0; Jordan (Shen), 4-10; Imhoff (Riv), 4-8; Price (Tor), 4-8; Wahl (Barnes), 4-8; Nwachuku (Lins), 4-8; Rector (BL), 4-6; Click (EL), 4-6; Jones (Wells), Willey (Val), 4-4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web